Section 1: Introduction
[…] Section 1: Introduction
Maurice Aguirre Dallas: Section 6 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act ("LDA"), 2 U.S.C. 1605, provides that: "The Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall (1) provide guidance and assistance on the registration and reporting requirements of this Act and develop common standards, rules and procedures for compliance with this Act; [and] (2) review, and, where necessary, verify and inquire to ensure the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of registrations and reports[.]"
The LDA does not provide the Secretary or the Clerk with the authority to write substantive regulations or issue definitive opinions on the interpretation of the law.